RussianShips.info

Main Page
+ Russian Navy 2024
+ Russian Coast Guard 2024
Search
Links
Russian version
About
Feedback
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
   
 

Seagoing minesweepers, border guard patrol ships
Project 264
Project 264A

NATO: T58 Class


Completed

24 units


Ships

Project 264 Shipyard 363, Pontonny 1 unit

Name
Yard
Laid Down
Launched
Commissioned
Note
T-250
815
1951
-
1957
from 19.05.1966 - MT-250

Project 264A Shipyard 363, Pontonny 23 units

Name
Yard
Laid Down
Launched
Commissioned
Note
T-9
930
24.09.1957
5.09.1958
12.1958
16.10.1962 - Primorsky komsomolets
T-161
931
1.12.1957
6.10.1958
17.01.1959
from 19.05.1966 - MT-161, from 23.07.1975 - SKR-102
T-14
932
15.12.1957
18.12.1958
24.11.1959
from 19.05.1966 - MT-14, from 23.07.1975 - SKR-119, from 22.04.1978 - Kedrov
T-15
933
17.01.1958
14.04.1959
24.11.1959
from 19.05.1966 - MT-15, from 23.07.1975 - SKR-122, from 18.01.1984 - KVN-22
T-22
934
20.02.1958
10.02.1959
24.11.1959
from 19.05.1966 - MT-22, from 23.07.1975 - SKR-125
Dzerzhinsky
935
29.03.1958
29.04.1959
17.11.1959
 
Menzhinsky
936
19.04.1958
22.06.1959
17.11.1959
 
T-4
937
29.05.1958
27.07.1959
15.12.1959
from 19.05.1966 - MT-4, from 23.07.1975 - SKR-132
T-5
941
2.07.1958
24.09.1959
26.12.1959
from 19.05.1966 - MT-5, from 23.07.1975 - SKR-137, from 25.06.1988 - UTS-399
Vasiliy Gromov
942
28.07.1958
27.10.1959
3.12.1959
 
Vorovsky
943
29.08.1958
10.11.1959
13.01.1960
 
Starshiy leytenant Vladimirov
944
30.09.1958
17.01.1960
13.07.1960
 
Kirov
945
2.12.1958
10.02.1960
12.07.1960
 
Malakhit
951
14.02.1959
8.03.1960
9.09.1960
 
Starshiy leytenant Lekarev
952
23.02.1959
12.05.1960
23.09.1960
 
Pavel Khokhryakov
953
27.03.1959
14.07.1960
21.10.1960
 
Timofey Ulyantsev
954
14.05.1959
18.08.1960
19.11.1960
 
Fedor Mitrofanov
955
17.06.1959
6.11.1960
10.01.1961
 
Pavlin Vinogradov
961
22.01.1960
4.10.1960
17.12.1960
 
Korund
962
19.02.1960
15.11.1960
17.01.1961
 
T-71
963
6.04.1960
10.03.1961
19.07.1961
from 19.05.1966 - MT-71, from 23.07.1975 - SKR-91
T-112
964
6.05.1960
27.03.1961
19.08.1961
from 19.05.1966 - MT-112, from 3.08.1977 - KVN-23
T-50
965
10.06.1960
6.06.1961
16.01.1962
from 19.05.1966 - MT-50, from 3.08.1977 - KVN-21

General characteristics - Project 264

Displacement (tons):
Standard:807 (Project 264A 799)
Full load:840 (Project 264A 868)
Dimensions (m):
Length:69,75 (Project 264A - 69,8)
Beam:9,6
Draft:2,51 (Project 264A - 2,55)
Speed (knots):17,6 (Project 264A 17)
Range:

2500 nmi (12 knots)

Autonomy (days):10
Propulsion:2x2000 hp 37D diesels, 2 controllable pitch propellers, 2x200 kW diesel generators, 1x25 kW diesel generator (Project 264A 2x200 kW DG-200/1 diesel generators, 1x100 kW DG-100/1 diesel generator)
Armament:2x2 57 mm ZIF-31 (1854 rounds) - MR-103 Bars fire control system (on Project 264 - without fire control system)
2x2 25 mm 2M-3M (on T-250 and some other ships)
1x24 MBU-600 (B-30M) (Project 264A - 2x5 RBU-2500 Uragan-1 (60 RGB-12)
122 BB-1 depth charges or BPS
22 KB-3 mines or 16 AMD-1000 mines or 38 1908/1939 mines
MT-1 contact sweep (Project 264A BKT contact sweep), TEM-2 magnetic sweep, BGAT acoustic sweep, AT-1 acoustic sweep (Project 264A), BOKA acoustic sweep(Project 264A)
Electronics: Rym-K radar, Lin-M navigation radar, Don navigation radar, Fakel IFF, Bizan-4 ESM radar system, Tamir-11M sonar or MG-11 (Project 264 Tamir-11)
Complement:88 (7 officers) (Project 264A 89 (7 officers), border guard patrol ships 71 (9 officers))

Schematics

Seagoing minesweeper - Project 264A
Seagoing minesweeper - Project 264A


Modernizations

Border guard patrol ships: 6 units from shipyards - Vorovsky, Dzerzhinsky, Kirov, Korund, Malakhit, Menzhinsky, 7 units from fleet (5 Units in 1976-79) - Vasiliy Gromov in 02.1976, Kedrov (T-119), Pavel Khokhryakov in 02.1978, Starshiy leytenant Lekarev in 1977, Topaz, Fedor Mitrofanov in 02.1976, SKR-132 in 02.1978. All sweep armament was removed
Guard ships: 23.07.1975 16 units: Vasiliy Gromov, Primorsky komsomolets (T-9), Pavel Khokhryakov, Pavlin Vinogradov, Starshiy leytenant Vladimirov, Starshiy leytenant Lekarev, Timofey Ulyantsev, Fedor Mitrofanov, SKR-91 (T-71), SKR-102 (T-161), SKR-119 (T-14), SKR-122 (T-15), SKR-125 (T-22), SKR-132 (T-4), SKR-137 (T-5), SKR-140 (T-250). All sweep armament was removed. Complement - 65 (6 officers)
Radar picket ship, Project 963 Signal: 3 units, Pontonny, Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard, KVN-21 (T-50) 7.10.1975-1.10.1981, KVN-22 (T-15) 1984-85, KVN-23 (T-112) from 7.10.1975. 875/940 tons, 69,8x9,4x2,65 meters, 2x1 Strela-2M SAM system launchers (10 missiles), 1x2 57 mm ZIF-31B, 2x2 30 mm AK-230, 15,5 kts, 1500 nmi (12 knots), 10 days, Planshet combat information control system, MR-500 Kliver air/surface search radar, MR-302 Rubka, Bizan-4 ESM radar system, MG-11 Tamir-11M sonar.
On Vorovsky, Dzerzhinsky, Kirov, Korund, Malakhit 15.12.1976-15.03.1977, Menzhinsky navigation radar Lin-M replaced by MR-220 Reyd
On Malakhit 7.06.1977-25.11.1977 was added Sheksna sonar
On T-250Tamir-11 sonar replaced by MG-59 Olen
Training ships: UTS-399 (T-5) 25.06.1988
Unrealized modifications: Project 959 Oko - radar picket ship


Fleets

Baltic Fleet: T-14 (from 27.03.1960 Northern Fleet, from 12.04.1978 Pacific Fleet), 15 (from 27.03.1960 Northern Fleet), 22 (from 5.08.1961 Northern Fleet), 161 (from 29.10.1960 Northern Fleet), 250 (from 6.09.1960 Northern Fleet, from 21.05.1962 Baltic Fleet, from 14.12.1962 Northern Fleet, from 8.06.1964 Baltic Fleet), Vasiliy Gromov (from 6.02.1961 Northern Fleet, from 26.09.1961 Pacific Fleet), Pavel Khokhryakov (from 29.10.1960 Northern Fleet, from 6.10.1961 Pacific Fleet), Pavlin Vinogradov (from 6.02.1961 Northern Fleet, from 26.09.1961 Pacific Fleet), Starshiy leytenant Vladimirov (from 29.10.1960 Northern Fleet), Fedor Mitrofanov (from 6.02.1961 Northern Fleet, from 26.09.1961 Pacific Fleet)
Northern Fleet: T-4 (from 26.09.1961 Pacific Fleet), 50, 71, 112, Starshiy leytenant Lekarev (from 10.05.1978 Pacific Fleet), Timofey Ulyantsev (from 26.09.1961 Pacific Fleet)
Pacific Fleet: T-5, 9, Vorovsky, Dzerzhinsky, Kirov, Korund, Malakhit, Menzhinsky


Hull Numbers

T-4: 4(1968), 330(1972), 847(1976)
T-5: 305(1975), 836(1976), 649?(SKR-137)
T-9: 317(1969), 329(1971), 302, 639(1979), 645(1981), 649(Primorsky komsomolets)
T-14: 118(1978), 031(05.1981), 077(05.1984), 015(05.1987)
T-22: 912(1984)
T-50: 325
T-71: 787?(1979)
T-161: 969(1958), 907(1980), 975(1981), 991(1987)
T-119: 118(1978), 031(05.1981), 077(05.1984), 015(05.1987)
T-250: 101(1958?), 992(1960), 116, 229(1970), 215(1972), 220(1974), 377, 707(1975)
Vasiliy Gromov: 397(1961), 304(1973), 306(1974), 059(05.1978), 051(1981)
Vorovsky: 369(1960), 503, 555(1973), 536(1974), 070(05.1978), 073(05.1981), 063(05.1984), 035(05.1987)
Dzerzhinsky: 366(1960), 017(1966), 531(1970), 501(1972), 068(05.1978), 066(1981)
Kirov: 534(1973), 504(1975), 706(1977), 023(05.1981), 058, 028(05.1987), 032(05.1990)
Korund: 037, 010(05.1981), 071(05.1984), 045(05.1987), 076(05.1990)
Malakhit: 033?, 097, 072(1979), 062(05.1984), 080(05.1987)
Menzhinsky: 372(1959), 200, 537(1977), 049(05.1978), 046(05.1981)
Pavel Khokhryakov: 853(1976), 010(05.1978)
Pavlin Vinogradov: 328(1970), 679(1980), 698(1982)
Starshiy leytenant Vladimirov: 930, 917(1984), 983(1988)
Starshiy leytenant Lekarev: (1978), 164(1978), 142(1984) , 105(05.1984)
Timofey Ulyantsev: 304(1972), 633(1989)
Fedor Mitrofanov: 854(1976), 082(Border guard patrol ship), 083(05.1981)
Khrustal: 910(1959), 365(1962), 117(1964), 523, 543, 559, 570(1974), 579(1974), 080(1981)


Decommissioned

1977 T-250 (17.02, trials ship Som-1 NPO Uran)
1981 Vasiliy Gromov (14.07), Pavel Khokhryakov (14.07)
1982 Pavlin Vinogradov (20.06), Fedor Mitrofanov (13.11)
1983 Dzerzhinsky (12.11), Menzhinsky (floating base of the Club of the Young Sailors, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, sunk near pier)
1986 T-9 (1.07)
1987 Starshiy leytenant Lekarev (13.06, training ship KYuM Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, sunk in fire in 1988)
1988 T-161 (25.06)
1989 T-14 (26.12), T-22 (12.07, training ship Severomorets Moskow KYuMRiP, to scrap 2003), Timofey Ulyantsev (4.05)
1990 -15 (19.04), Vorovsky (28.05), Malakhit (2.11), Starshiy leytenant Vladimirov (19.04)
1992 T-5 (28.02), Kirov (21.04), Korund (15.12)
1993 T-50 (30.06), T-112 (30.06)


Export

Guinea: 1 unit
Lamine Saoji Kaba F79 (till 7.07.1979 SKR-91). Decommissioned in 1987

Southern Yemen: 1 unit
12.04.1979: T-4 patrol ship. Decommissioned in 1984

 
   



Main Page | FAQ | Feedback
2009-2024, RussianShips.info. All rights reserved.