RussianShips.info

Main Page
+ Russian Navy 2018
+ Russian Coast Guard 2018
Search
Download!
Links
Russian version
About
Feedback
 
 
 
     
   
     
 
 
   
 

Guard Ships
Project 50

NATO: Riga Class


Completed

68 + 2 units


Ships

Project 50

Name
Yard
Laid Down
Launched
Commissioned
Note
Shipyard 445 named after 61 kommunara, Nikolaev - 20 units
Gornostay
1120
20.12.1951
30.06.1952
30.06.1954
 
Pantera
1121
21.02.1952
20.08.1952
21.05.1954
from 7.07.1977 - Sovetsky Turkmenistan
Rys`
1122
22.04.1952
31.12.1952
21.05.1954
 
Yaguar
1123
23.07.1952
14.02.1953
24.04.1954
from 25.10.1968 - Komsomolets Gruzii, from 31.08.1977 - OS-188
Sarych
1124
24.09.1952
31.03.1953
31.08.1954
 
Puma
1125
25.11.1952
29.04.1953
31.08.1954
 
Volk
1126
26.02.1953
23.07.1953
31.10.1954
 
Kunitca
1127
27.05.1953
30.11.1953
23.12.1954
 
Korsak
1128
1.08.1953
29.04.1954
30.12.1954
 
Norka
1129
12.01.1954
29.04.1954
30.04.1955
 
Voron
1130
12.03.1954
11.11.1954
18.06.1955
 
Grizon
1131
15.04.1954
29.11.1954
30.06.1955
 
SKR-51
1132
25.06.1954
26.02.1955
28.09.1955
 
SKR-52
1133
1.09.1954
15.04.1955
26.11.1955
from 8.08.1961 - Tuman
SKR-53
1134
20.11.1954
15.04.1955
31.12.1955
 
SKR-57
1135
23.12.1954
21.07.1955
28.02.1956
 
SKR-58
1136
15.03.1955
21.07.1955
7.05.1956
 
SKR-63
1137
5.05.1955
28.10.1955
30.05.1956
from 11.11.1987 - SM-141
SKR-66
1138
10.02.1956
30.05.1956
29.09.1956
 
SKR-67
1139
1.03.1956
10.07.1956
22.12.1956
 
Shipyard 820, Kaliningrad - 41+2 units
Leopard
108
21.12.1952
30.04.1953
30.04.1954
 
Bars
109
25.04.1952
25.07.1953
30.06.1954
 
Rosomakha
110
19.06.1952
16.08.1953
30.04.1954
 
Sobol`
111
27.09.1952
5.11.1953
13.10.1954
 
Barsuk
112
2.12.1952
27.02.1954
15.09.1954
 
Kuguar
113
27.03.1953
31.12.1953
31.08.1954
 
Enot
114
17.10.1953
9.04.1954
30.10.1954
 
Filin
115
27.08.1953
6.06.1954
9.12.1954
 
Lun`
116
20.10.1953
5.08.1954
27.12.1954
 
Kobchik
117
26.12.1953
2.11.1954
31.05.1955
 
Tur
118
24.03.1954
16.12.1954
31.05.1955
 
Los`
119
26.05.1954
29.03.1955
31.07.1955
 
Olen`
120
2.08.1954
29.04.1955
27.08.1955
 
SKR-50
194
12.10.1954
16.08.1955
3.01.1956
 
SKR-54
131
20.12.1954
31.08.1955
31.12.1955
 
SKR-55
160
18.02.1955
30.09.1955
31.12.1955
 
SKR-56
173
16.04.1955
6.01.1956
21.05.1956
from 15.12.1977 - Sovetsky Azejbardzhan
SKR-59
147
21.06.1955
2.02.1956
25.05.1956
 
SKR-60
149
8.12.1955
13.04.1956
29.06.1956
 
SKR-61
151
17.10.1955
24.05.1956
23.08.1956
 
SKR-62
155
21.12.1955
27.06.1956
25.09.1956
from 27.10.1969 - Irkutsky komsomolets
SKR-64
156
8.02.1956
1.08.1956
31.10.1956
from 12.10.1962 - Komsomolets Litvy
SKR-65
161
28.03.1956
4.09.1956
27.12.1956
 
SKR-68
167
17.05.1956
27.10.1956
23.03.1957
 
SKR-69
125
29.07.1956
28.12.1956
30.05.1957
 
SKR-70
126
13.08.1956
19.02.1957
20.06.1957
 
SKR-71
127
21.09.1956
3.04.1957
13.07.1957
 
SKR-72
128
26.01.1957
16.05.1957
26.09.1957
from 20.04.1992 - OT-28
SKR-73
129
24.12.1956
21.06.1957
30.09.1957
 
SKR-74
130
4.02.1957
27.07.1957
26.11.1957
 
SKR-75
132
14.03.1957
3.09.1957
30.12.1957
 
SKR-76
133
29.04.1957
16.12.1957
15.06.1958
from 25.10.1968 - Arkhangelsky komsomolets
SKR-77
134
17.06.1957
20.01.1958
29.06.1958
from 19.04.1979 - Sovetsky Dagestan
SKR-80
136
17.09.1957
13.03.1958
31.07.1958
 
SKR-81
138
17.10.1957
15.04.1958
31.08.1958
 
SKR-10
139
27.11.1957
30.05.1958
21.10.1958
 
SKR-4
140
22.01.1958
30.07.1958
13.12.1958
 
SKR-5
141
24.12.1957
1.09.1958
31.12.1958
 
SKR-8
142
24.04.1958
18.10.1958
31.12.1958
 
SKR-14
143
29.05.1958
9.01.1959
09.1959
 
SKR-15
144
10.07.1958
27.02.1959
1.10.1959
 
-
-
-
-
-
completed for China in Shanghai
-
-
-
-
-
completed for China in Shanghai
Shipyard 199, Komsomolsk-on-Amur - 7 units
Zubr
41
29.08.1952
9.07.1953
31.05.1954
 
Bizon
42
4.10.1952
9.07.1953
30.06.1954
 
Aist
43
25.12.1952
25.08.1953
27.08.1954
 
Giena
44
5.03.1953
18.05.1954
25.10.1954
from 18.02.1953 - Laska
Pelikan
45
1.08.1953
18.04.1954
30.11.1954
 
Pingvin
46
10.09.1953
13.08.1954
31.12.1954
 
Gepard
47
21.12.1953
13.08.1954
31.12.1954
 

General characteristics - Project 50

Displacement (tons):
Standard:1050
Full load:1337
Dimensions (m):
Length:90,9
Beam:10,2
Draft:2,9
Speed (knots):29
Range:1000 nmi (14,5 knots), 320 nmi (29 knots)
Autonomy (days):10
Propulsion:2x10000 hp TV-9 steam turbines, 2 fixed pitch propellers, 2x150 kW turbine-type generators, 1x100 kW diesel-generator, 1x25 kW diesel-generator
Armament:3x1 100 mm B-34USMA (660 rounds) - "Sfera-50" with radar "Yakor`" fire control system
2x2 37 mm V-11M - 4500 rounds
1x2 533 mm DTA-53-50 torpedo tubes (2 53-38, 53-39, 53-39U, 53-57 torpedoes)
1x24 MBU-200 (96 B-30 depth charges) - "Deviz" fire control system
4 BMB-2 (36 BPS depth charges)
12 depth charges
Electronics:

"Gyuys-1M4" air search radar, "Lin`" surface search radar, "Don" navigation radar (on SKR-76, Lun` - added later), "Pegas-2M" sonar, MG-16 "Sviyaga" underwater communication system (on Yaguar from 1957)

Complement:168

Schematics

Guard Ships - Project 50
Guard Ships - Project 50


Modernizations

On some ships (SKR-59 in 12.1971, SKR-73) added 2x2 25 mm 2M-3M
On some ships (SKR-59 in 12.1971) added 2x1 45 mm 21KM
On SKR-76 in 1974 TT was removed, added SPS-22, SPS-44, SPB-7
In 1959-60 DTA-53-50 has been replaced by 1x3 533 mm TTA-53-50 (3 SET-65 torpedoes).
MBU-200 has been replaced by 2x16 RBU-2500 "Smerch" (128 RGB-25)
"Gyuys-1M4" air search radar was replaced by "Fut-N" air/surface search radar, "Lin`" surface search radar was replaced by "Neptun-M" surface search radar, "Yakor`" radar was replaced by radar "Yakor`-M", "Pegas-2M" sonar has been replaced by "Pegas-3M"
On 1 unit added 4x6 RKU-36U Burun
On some ships was added MG-7 Braslet anti-saboteur sonar
On some ships was added MG-26 Khosta underwater communication system
On SKR-69 was added 1x 2B9 Vasilyok ship-borne decoy dispenser system launcher. Then removed.
Trials ship: OS-188 (Yaguar) 28.06.1977. MR-100 "Parus" radar instead of "Fut-N"
Target-ship: SM-141 (SKR-63) 20.06.1987
Heating-power ship: OT-28 (SKR-72) 24.06.1991


Fleets

Baltic Fleet: SKR-4 (from 4.03.1959 Nothern Fleet, from 14.09.1959 Pacific Fleet), 5, 8, 10 (from 4.03.1959 Northern Fleet, from 14.09.1959 Pacific Fleet), 14, 15, 50 (from 22.10.1956 Pacific Fleet), 54 (from 22.10.1956 Pacific Fleet), 55 (from 22.10.1956 Pacific Fleet), 56 (from 10.10.1956 Northern Fleet, from 2.10.1963 Baltic Fleet, from 27.11.1977 ), 59 (from 14.02.1957 Northern Fleet, from 14.07.1957 Pacific Fleet), 60 (from 10.10.1956 Nothern Fleet), 61 (from 14.02.1957 Northern Fleet, from 14.07.1957 Pacific Fleet), 62 (from 14.02.1957 Northern Fleet, from 14.07.1957 Pacific Fleet), 64, 65, 68, 69, 74 (from 12.02.1958 Northern Fleet, from 14.09.1959 Pacific Fleet), 75 (from 12.02.1958 Nothern Fleet, from 14.09.1959 Pacific Fleet), Bars (from 9.06.1955 Northern Fleet), Barsuk, Enot, Kobchik, Kuguar (from 24.03.1958 Northern Fleet, from 4.03.1988 Baltic Fleet), Leopard (from 30.12.1954 Nothern Fleet), Los` (from 7.02.1956 Northern Fleet, from 22.10.1956 Pacific Fleet), Lun` (from 7.02.1956 Northern Fleet, from 22.10.1956 Pacific Fleet), Olen` (from 27.02.1956 Northern Fleet, from 20.03.1956 Baltic Fleet), Rosomakha (from 30.12.1954 Nothern Fleet, from 30.11.1973 Baltic Fleet), Sobol`, Tur (from 27.02.1956 Northern Fleet, from 20.03.1956 Baltic Fleet), Filin
Black Sea Fleet: SKR-51, 52 (from 18.07.1960 Northern Fleet, 18.01.1964 Baltic Fleet), 53, 57, 58 (from 19.09.1957 Northern Fleet), 63 (from 19.09.1957 Northern Fleet), 66, 67, Volk, Voron, Gornostay, Grizon, Korsak, Kunitca, Norka (from 18.07.1960 Northern Fleet), Pantera (from 21.06.1977 ), Puma, Rys`, Sarych, Yaguar
Northern Fleet: SKR-70 (from 29.10.1963 Baltic Fleet, from 21.12.1965 Northern Fleet), 71 (from 29.10.1963 Baltic Fleet, from 21.12.1965 Northern Fleet), 72 (from 17.10.1966 Baltic Fleet, from 23.11.1967 Northern Fleet), 73 (from 15.11.1984 Caspian Flotilia), 76 (from 25.12.1965 Baltic Fleet, from 24.06.1967 Northern Fleet), 77 (from 28.02.1969 Black Sea Fleet, from 7.08.1979 Caspian Flotilia), 80, 81
Pacific Fleet: Aist, Bizon, Gepard, Giena, Zubr, Pelikan, Pingvin


Hull Numbers

SKR-4: 305, 841(1972), 820(1976), 619(1985)
SKR-5: 309(1959), 721(1979), 748
SKR-8: 153(1962)
SKR-14: 748?, 706(1978)
SKR-50: 801, 800(1978), 847?(1978), 605(1979)
SKR-51: 831(1984), 838(1986), 810(1990)
SKR-52: 668(Tuman), 600(1971), 653(1972), 661(1973), 651(1975?), 615?(Tuman), 688(1980), 717(1983), 732(1989)
SKR-53: 114
SKR-54: 632(1984), 688
SKR-55: 801, 604?(1979)
SKR-56: 400(Sovetsky Azejbardzhan), 424(1984)
SKR-57: 335(1956), 676?, 886(1977), 892(1977), 802(1984), 835(05.1985), 822(1986)
SKR-59: 450
SKR-60: 752
SKR-61: 320(1956), 801(1967), 849(1974), 618, 630(1979), 652(1988)
SKR-62: 202, 802, 815(1970), 834(1976), 615(Irkutsliy komsomolets), 685(Irkutsliy komsomolets), 663(1989)
SKR-64: 642(Komsomolets Litvy), 722(Komsomolets Litvy), 713(1977), 717(1982), 752(Komsomolets Litvy), 541(1982)
SKR-65: 331
SKR-66: 834(1984), 841(1986)
SKR-68: 334(1959), 541(1981), 552(1984), 500(1987)
SKR-70: 842(1971), 901(1978), 906(1990)
SKR-72: 124(1958), 754(1968)
SKR-73: 621(1961), 384(1963), 756(1973), 425(1988)
SKR-74: 305(1959), 378, 802, 809, 803(1971), 851(1972), 857(1978), 657(1979), 647
SKR-75: 815, 852(1974), 827(1976), 839
SKR-76: 216(Arkhangelskiy komsomolets), 759(1968), 813(1976), 901(1985), 986(1987)
SKR-77: 688, 756(1968), 890(1975), 969, 977(1984?), 439(1984), 421(1987), 418(1988?)
SKR-81: 934(1982)
Bars: 952(1984), 922(1986)
Barsuk: 272(1956), 607(1972), 649
Volk: 607?, 810(1970), 822, 851(1979), 819(1979), 855(1980), 817(1985)
Voron: 676, 883, 899, 890, 853(1980), 813(1983), 814(1985), 819(05.1985), 822(1988)
Gepard: 816(1970), 831(1972), 814(1977), 862(1978)
Gornostay: 325, 432, 720, 897(1975), 839(05.1985), 804(1.05.1990)
Grizon: 331
Zubr: 530(1955), 911(1955)
Kobchik: 30(1964), 302(1970), 639(1972), 647(1973), 712(1983), 728(1983), 743(1985)
Korsak: 107, 110
Kuguar: 325(1961?), 587?, 857(1968), 909, 970, 981(1980), 959(1981), 507(1982)
Kunitca: 109, 802, 827, 835, 853(1979), 825(1981), 808(1985)
Los`: 654(1987)
Lun`: 867(1971), 845(1977), 661, 696(1989)
Norka: 754, 950, 905(1978), 972, 903(1983), 987(1986)
Olen`: 279(1955)
Pantera: 724, 403(1981), 417(1984)
Pingvin: 809(1970), 815(1974), 620(1988)
Puma: 107(1954), 505(1956)
Rosomakha: 455(1961), 541, 552, 639, 702(1975), 717(1978), 540(1984), 507(1984)
Rys`: 890, 838(05.1985)
Filin: 320
Yaguar: 897(1977)


Decommissioned

1980 Barsuk (28.05, sank as target ship 07.1981)
1981 Giena (19.06), Leopard (3.09)
1984 Gepard (31.05)
1987 SKR-10 (20.06), SKR-14 (20.06), SKR-50 (20.06), SKR-54 (20.06), SKR-55 (20.06), SKR-64 (1.08), SKR-80 (20.06), Los` (20.06), Yaguar (13.08)
1988 SKR-60 (25.06), SKR-74 (25.06), SKR-75 (25.06), SKR-81 (26.06), Volk (4.10, as civil child training ship in Poti, on scrap in 1991), Pantera (25.06), Pingvin (25.06)
1989 SKR-4 (4.05), SKR-5 (4.05), SKR-52 (4.05), SKR-56 (4.05), SKR-57 (4.05, from 12.07.1989 civil child training ship in Kiev, in 1990 sold to civil firm), SKR-59 (4.05), SKR-61 (4.05), SKR-62 (4.05), SKR-65 (4.05), SKR-66 (5.05), SKR-68 (4.05), SKR-76 (4.05), SKR-77 (4.05, from 12.07.1989 civil training ship in Makhachkala), Voron (4.05), Lun` (4.05), Norka (4.05), Rosomakha (4.05), Kunitca (4.05)
1990 SKR-8 (19.04), SKR-15 (19.04), SKR-58 (19.04), Bars (19.04), Kuguar (19.04), Rys` (19.04)
1991 SKR-51 (24.06), SKR-70 (24.06), SKR-71 (24.06), SKR-73 (11.02), Gornostay (24.06)
1994 SKR-72 (1.09)


Export

Bulgaria: 3 units
Derzki 31, then 15, then 11, from 1989 12 (till 12.04.1957 SKR-67) decommissioned in 1990, Smeli 16, then 12 (till 15.10.1958 SKR-53) decommissioned in 1989?, Bodri 13 (till 11.1985 Kobchik) decommissioned in 1993. Bodri - added 1x4 launchers SAM "Strela-2" (16 missiles 9M32), 1x2 30 mm AK-230, 2x2 25 mm 2M-3M

East Germany: 4 units
Ernst Thalmann (till 14.07.1956 Olen`) 1-61, from 1958 401, then 40, from 1.12.1961 101, from 29.11.1965 121, from 1.12.1971 141 decommissioned 29.08.1977, Karl Marx (till 19.10.1956 Sobol`) 1-62, from 1958 501, from 1.01.1960 601, then 41, then 402, from 1.01.1962 102, from 29.11.1965 122, from 1.12.1971 142 decommissioned 31.08.1977, Karl Liebknecht (till 14.01.1957 Tur) 601, from 1.01.1960 502, then 42, then 403, from 1.11.1962 103, then 213, from 29.11.1965 123 decommissioned 1.10.1968, Friedrich Engels (till 19.10.1959 Enot) 701, from 1.01.1960 702, then 43, then 404, from 1.12.1962 104, then 214, from 29.11.1965 124, from 1.10.1968 123 then floating barraks, decommissioned 10.10.1969

Indonesia: 8 units
Jons Sudarso 351 (till 24.01.1963 Sarych) decommissioned in 1986, Slamet Rijari 352 (till 24.01.1963 Puma) decommissioned in 1973, Ngurah Rai 353 (till 24.01.1963 Korsak) decommissioned in 1974, Walter Monginsidi 355 (till 24.01.1963 Grizon) decommissioned in 1971, Lambung Mangkurat 357 (till 24.04.1965 Aist) decommissioned in 1986, Hang Tuan 358 (till 24.04.1965 Zubr) decommissioned in 1971, Kaki Ali 359 (till .04.1965 Bizon) decommissioned in 1985, Nuku 360 (till 28.02.1964 Pelikan) decommissioned in 1981.

China: 4 units
2 units in 1953 in parts, 2 units were built under license (the Chinese Type - Project 01): Shanghai "Chudun" - Pin-Hsiang 504, 1988 508 1955/1957/1959 Guilin, Kun-Ming 506? / 1957/1959, Guangzhou - Guiyang 1955/26.09.1956/1958 505, 507 Cheng-Du 1955/28.04.1956/1958. In 1971-73 instead of the torpedo tubes are set 1x2 launcher ASM, 2x2 14.5 mm

Finland: 2 units
Uusimaa 01 (till 29.04.1964 Filin) decommissioned in 1979, Hameenmaa 02 (till 8.06.1964 SKR-69) decommissioned in 1985. 2x2 37 mm V-11M replaced with 2x1 40 mm Bofors, added 1x2 30 mm AK-230. In 1971 re-equipment to minelayers: stern 1x1100 mm B-34USMA removed

 
   

Main Page | FAQ | Feedback
2018, RussianShips.info. All rights reserved.